I. Attempted Burglary
[…] (Ibid.) Because defendants had engaged only in scouting or casing activities preparatory to a burglary, no act, slight or otherwise, had occurred beyond mere preparation until after they selected the Labrador residence for their crime. I would therefore reverse the convictions for attempted burglary on counts 9, 10, and 11.
II. Duty to Instruct on Lesser Included Offense of Misdemeanor Evading
Under Vehicle Code section 2800.1,3 “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” If the driver of the car also drives “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” the driver has violated section 2800.2, which can be punished as a felony.4 (See People v.