{¶ 20} The dispute between Christian Voice and the tax commissioner concerns not the underlying facts but whether those undisputed facts indicate that the property and attendant lands are a “[h]ous[e] used exclusively for public worship” and thus are entitled to the property-tax exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2). Therefore, this appeal presents a question of law, Brennaman v. R.M.I. Co., 70 Ohio St.3d 460, 466, 639 N.E.2d 425 (1994), and our review is not deferential but de novo, State v. Codeluppi, 139 Ohio St.3d 165, 2014-Ohio-1574, 10 N.E.3d 691, ¶ 9.
Public-Worship Exemption
{¶ 21} R.C. 5709.07(A)(2) exempts from real-property taxation “[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment.”
{¶ 22} We have previously held that for purposes of R.C. 5709.07, “ ‘public worship’ means the open and free celebration or observance of the rites and ordinances of a religious organization.”