Here, the appellee, like most churches, has dedicated all its land and buildings to charity and religion, and the operation of the radio station is not alone sufficient to change the underlying foundation of the corporation. Within the scope of common understanding, the appellee has demonstrated by evidence the necessary attributes of a church.
*223Id. at 97-98. While Maumee Valley involved sales and use taxes, its analysis is applicable to real-property-tax exemptions.
{¶ 25} After our decision in Faith Fellowship, the General Assembly amended R.C. 5709.07, adopting a definition of “church” that embodied our prior case law. See Am.S.B. No. 71,117 Ohio Laws, Part 1,147, 148. That definition remains the same today: a “church” is “a fellowship of believers, congregation, society, corporation, convention, or association that is formed primarily or exclusively for religious purposes and that is not formed for the private profit of any person.” R.C. 5709.07(D)(1).