¶ 62. At the outset,
[…] A right to testify colloquy is required in order to ensure that a defendant knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waived the fundamental right to testify. I would reverse the court of appeals and remand to the circuit court for an evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 95. I am authorized to state that Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent.
When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, the circuit court follows the procedure for a bifurcated trial set forth in Wis. Stat. § 971.165(l)(a) which provides:
*44There shall be a separation of the issues with a sequential order of proof in a continuous trial. The plea of not guilty shall be determined first and the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect shall be determined second.
If the defendant pleads guilty or is found guilty by a jury during the first phase, the trial proceeds to the second phase.