¶ 62. At the outset,
[…] In State v. Koput, this court determined that "the responsibility phase of the bifurcated trial is not an integral part of the criminal trial, but is rather a special proceeding in the criminal process. . . ." 142 Wis. 2d 370, 374, 418 N.W.2d 804 (1988). More recently, in State v. Magett, this court explained that the "history of trials involving NGI pleas demonstrates that the current responsibility phase has undergone a transformation from a criminal proceeding to something close to a civil trial." 2014 WI 67, ¶ 39, 355 Wis. 2d 617, 850 N.W.2d 42.
First, the defendant, rather than the State, bears the burden of establishing mental disease or defect. See Wis. Stat. § 971.15(3). Second, the defendant's burden is "to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence," rather than "beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. Third, the defendant needs only a five-sixths verdict, rather than a unanimous jury.