Judge HALL dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] A.. The Privileges and Immunities Clause Challenge to N.Y. Judiciary Law § 170
Plaintiff'Ekaterina Schoenefeld, a citizen and resident of New Jersey, is licensed to practice law in New Jersey, New York, and California. She maintains an office in New Jersey, but not in New York. She asserts that she has declined occasional requests to represent clients in New York state courts to avoid violating N.Y. Judiciary Law § 470, which states as follows:
A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this' state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 470 (McKinney 2016) (emphasis added).