Standard of review
[…] The majority errs in this regard.
“Branding” a registrant’s driver’s license
Next, the majority declares that KORA “mimics [the] shaming of old by branding the drivers license of a registrant with the designation, ‘RO.'" 304 Kan. at 321. The majority is referring to K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-243, which provides that an offenders drivers license “shall be assigned a distinguishing number by the division [of motor vehicles] which will readily indicate to law enforcement officers that such person is a registered offender. The division shall develop a numbering system to implement the provisions of this subsection.33 This requirement, while not technically contained in KORA, differentiates Kansas laws from SORNA, although the statute only requires a distinguishing number and the “RO33 practice is just a decision by a state agency that is not specifically dictated by the statute.