Id. at 6. Initially, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act, significantly, provided that a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity created a rebuttable presumption of paternity or, at the state’s option, a conclusive presumption of paternity. Pub.L. No. 103-66, § 13721, 107 Stat. 659 (1993).
In the same year, the Maryland General Assembly enacted Chapter 197 of the Maryland Laws of 1993, which originated as House Bill 459 (“H.B. 459”) and Senate Bill 350 (“S.B. 350”), and later became codified as Section 5-1028 of the Family Law Article. Chapter 197 provided:
(a) An unmarried father and mother shall be provided an opportunity to execute an affidavit of parentage in the manner provided under § 4-208 of the Health-General Article.
(b) The affidavit shall be completed on a standardized form developed by the department.
(c) The completed affidavit of parentage form shall contain:
(1) in ten point bold face type a statement that the affidavit is a legal document and constitutes rebuttable presumption of parentage in a paternity proceeding;
*329(2) the full name and the place and date of birth of the child;
(3) the full name of the attesting father of the child;
(4) the full name of the attesting mother of the child;
(5) the signatures of the father and the mother of the child attesting, under penalty of perjury, that the information provided on the affidavit is true and correct;
(6) a statement by the mother consenting to the assertion of paternity and acknowledging that her cosignatory is the only possible father;
(7) a statement by the father that he is the natural father of the child[ ]
(8) the social security numbers provided by each of the parents.
(d) An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a rebuttable presumption of parentage in a paternity proceeding.
(e) The Administration shall prepare written information to be furnished to unmarried mothers under § 4-208 of the Health — General Article concerning the benefits of having the paternity of their children established, including the availability of child support enforcement services.
(f) The Department shall make the standardized affidavit forms available to all hospitals in the state.
(g) The Secretary, in consultation with the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene and the Maryland Hospital Association, shall adopt regulations governing the provisions of this section and § 4-208 of the Health — General Article.