It will happen today. It will happen tomorrow. The basis of parentage is not how they look, but do you acknowledge them. Now, perhaps, a saying that can be found in many nations of Africa applies. In the United States, we used to call it children who were bom out of wedlock illegitimate. In those African nations, the statement is that there are not illegitimate children. There are illegitimate parents. Now, what I have seen before me today is that I have seen illegitimate parents. This is not a game. These are children who have rights, and their rights are to be protected.
. Section 5-1029 of the Family Law Article provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) The Administration may request the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests. (2) If the mother, child, or alleged father fails to comply with the request of the Administration, the Administration may apply to the circuit court for an order that directs the individual to submit to the tests.
(b) On the motion of the Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine *318whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.
(i) Upon motion of the Administration or any party to the proceeding and due consideration by the court, the court shall pass a temporary order for the support of the child if:
(1) a laboratory report establishes a statistical probability of paternity of at least 99.0%; and
(2) the court determines that the putative father has the ability to provide temporary support for the child.
. The Report states, “It further recommends that the present bastardy law (Article 12 of the Annotated Code) be repealed____” Final Report of the Commission on the Problems of Illegitimacy 22 (December 6, 1961).