R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Janice L. Sikes, as Personal etc.
[…] R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Janice L. Sikes, as Personal etc.

BILBREY, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

Judge Osterhaus’ opinion grants Reynolds’ Emergency Motion for Stay of Execution. I believe based on the plain language of section 569.23, Florida Statutes, we should dissolve our stay of execution as to all Reynolds assets except for the $5,523,329 bond which’is currently in place.

Section 569.23(3)(a) 1, Florida Statutes, stays the execution of a judgment against a defendant who was party to the Florida tobacco settlement “during the pendency of all appeals or discretionary appellate *496review of such judgment in Florida courts.” Reynolds was a party to the Florida tobacco settlement and was properly entitled to the stay while it undertook appeals in the Florida courts. See R.J. Reynolds v. Hall, 67 So.3d 1084 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (explaining the history of § 569.23, Fla. Stat.).