In re Petition of Rutland Renewable Energy, LLC for Certificate of Public Good Pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 248
[…] That analysis also applies here. As to the cumulative effects on the historic qualities of the site, we are convinced by the hearing officer’s and Board’s reliance on the entire record including the independent analysis by the Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Affirmed.

Section 248(b) contains additional requirements, which are not at issue in this appeal. The Town and neighbors also challenged the project because it is partially sited on primary agricultural soils. Section 248(b)(5) requires compliance with many, but not all, of the criteria of Act 250. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(l)-(9). Criterion 9(B) generally prohibits granting an Act 250 permit if the development will “result in any reduction in the agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils.” Section 248(b) does not require compliance with criterion 9(B) as part of the CPG process.