In re Petition of Rutland Renewable Energy, LLC for Certificate of Public Good Pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 248
[…] The hearing officer and the Board addressed that issue. Given our resolution of the § 248(b)(1) question, we do not address the effect of siting the project on primary agricultural soils.

Act 56 adds requirements in three statutory subsections: 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(4)(F), id. § 248(b)(1)(B), and id. § 248(s). Section 248(a)(4)(F) provides legislative bodies and planning commissions the right to appear as a party in a § 248 proceeding. The Town legislative body appeared in this proceeding.

Section 248(b)(1)(B) allows municipalities to create screening requirements for ground-mounted solar electric generation facilities and requires the Board to impose them unless it finds “that requiring such compliance would prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of such facility or have the effect of *66interfering with the facility’s intended functional use.” Although the adequacy of screening is an issue in this case, the Town has not created screening requirements.

Section 248(s) sets minimum setback requirements for ground-mounted solar electric generation facilities.