White v. King (Slip Opinion)
[…] The other board members could be anywhere — on a plane, at work, or at a child’s soccer practice — at the prearranged moment, but they all could still access their e-mails. The initiating board member would need to send only one e-mail jointly addressed to all of the awaiting board members, who, by replying to all addressees, could then engage in what is essentially a prearranged and real-time discussion with a majority of their fellow board members about a matter of public business. I believe that such a situation could constitute a “meeting” within the definition of that term in R.C. 121.22(B)(2).

{¶ 36} Given the General Assembly’s exhortation that the Open Meetings Act “shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings,” R.C. 121.22(A), we must be wary of any attempt to avoid the transparency that the public deserves. As one commentator recently noted: