Jeff Boardman v. Pacific Seafood Group
[…] Ovadiah, 1997 WL 342411 at *10 (acknowledging that “arbitration by a magistrate judge, upon the consent of the parties, may be ... permissible under the ‘additional duties’ clause” but warning that it “should be avoided”).

All of the above cases, however, predate Congress’s adoption of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998 (the Act), which authorizes federal courts to use alternative dispute resolution processes “in which a neutral third party participates to assist in the resolution of issues in controversy, through processes such as ... arbitration.” 28 U.S.C. § 651(a). And in the Act, Congress specifically mentions magistrate judges as eligible third-party neutrals. Id. § 653(b) (noting that “the district court may use, among others, magistrate judges who have been trained to serve as neutrals in alternative dispute resolution processes”); see also Delaware Coal. for Open Gov’t v. Strine, 894 F.Supp.2d 493, 502 (D.Del.2012) (noting that “the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act ... seems to allow magistrate judges to serve as arbitrators,” even though commenting that such an approach is uncommon).