State of Washington v. Thomas Lee Weatherwax
[…] 23
I
i
    No. 32708-6-III (consol. w/ No. 32760-4-III)
    State v. Weatherwax


                                 B. Other community custody provisions

              One or both of Mr. Weatherwax and Mr. Rodgers challenge community custody

    conditions dealing with motor vehicles and marijuana.

              Motor vehicle conditions. Each appellant's judgment and sentence includes a

    finding that the three drive-by shooting counts were felonies in connection with which

    the defendant used a motor vehicle. The finding is relevant to RCW 46.20.285, under

    which the Department of Motor Vehicles "shall revoke the license of any driver for the

    period of one calendar year upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of [certain

    offenses]." One such offense is "[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor

    vehicle is used." RCW 46.20.285(4).

              In light of our reversal of the drive-by shooting convictions, the judgment and

    sentences entered upon resentencing should include no such finding.

              Mr. Rodgers also challenges the condition included in his judgment and sentence