State of Washington v. Thomas Lee Weatherwax
[…] from the same infirmity as the condition stricken in Johnson, unless it is clear that the

word "associates" is intended to have the means provided by RCW 9.94A.030(13). 3 CP

at 337, 743 (emphasis added).

       To summarize, gang-related conditions of community custody can be imposed as

crime-related, given the circumstances of the crimes. But they must be limited to

behaviors that signify gang membership or association in or with an identified gang or

gangs. Limits on association must be confined to felons, gang members or gang

associates in the sense defined by RCW 9.94A.030(13), or to other specifically described

persons having a direct relation to the circumstances of the crimes.




       3 "' Criminal street gang associate or member' means any person who actively
participates in any criminal street gang and who intentionally promotes, furthers, or
assists in any criminal act by the criminal street gang." RCW 9.94A.030(13).

                                             15
No. 32708-6-111 (consol. w/ No. 32760-4-111)
State v. Weatherwax


       For reasons discussed hereafter, we reverse the drive-by shooting convictions and

the mandatory minimum sentences, and remand for resentencing.