Town of Milton Board of Health v. Armand Brisson
[…] attorney’s fees” from landlords for failure to remedy habitability issues); 13 V.S.A. § 3701(f) (providing that persons who suffer damages as result of crime of unlawful mischief “may recover those damages together with reasonable attorney’s fees in a civil action”); 21 V.S.A. § 678(a)-(b) (providing that commissioner of labor may allow claimants in workers’ compensation actions “to recover reasonable attorney’s fees when the claimant prevails,” and that claimants in appeals to superior or supreme court “shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees as approved by the Court”); 32 V.S.A. § 5258 (providing that fees and costs following delinquent tax sale of real property include “expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the tax collector for legal assistance in the preparation for or conduct of said sale when authorized by the selectboard”).

¶ 24. “Where the Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to provide explicitly for the requested action, we are reluctant to imply such an action without legislative authority.” Daniels v. Vt.