Town of Milton Board of Health v. Armand Brisson
[…] See 6 V.S.A. § 4995(b)(6) (authorizing court in agricultural water quality action to order, among other things, reimbursement to state “from any person who caused governmental expenditures for the investigation, abatement, mitigation, or removal of a hazard to human health or the environment”); 10 V.S.A. § 1274(a)(7) (authorizing court in water pollution control action to order, among other things, “reimbursement to any agency of federal, state or local government from any person whose discharge caused governmental expenditures”); 10 V.S.A. § 1934(a)(6) (authorizing court in action involving liquid storage tanks to order, among other things, “reimbursement to any agency of federal, state or local government from any person whose acts caused governmental expenditures under section 1283 of this title, or under subdivision 1941(b)(3) or (7) of this title and in accordance with the provisions of subsection 1941(f) of this title”); 10 V.S.A. § 6610a(a)(2)(F), (c)(2)(F) (authorizing court in waste management action to order, among other things, “reimbursement to any agency of federal, state, or local government from any person whose act caused governmental expenditures under section 1283 of this title”); 10 V.S.A. §