Town of Milton Board of Health v. Armand Brisson
[…] Oil April 27, 2016, while this appeal was pending, defendant’s attorney notified this Court that defendant, who was in his seventies, had died.

We note that the Legislature has employed the term “governmental expenditures” in several other statutes without defining it. See 6 V.S.A. § 4995(b)(6) (authorizing court in agricultural water quality action to order, among other things, reimbursement to state “from any person who caused governmental expenditures for the investigation, abatement, mitigation, or removal of a hazard to human health or the environment”); 10 V.S.A. § 1274(a)(7) (authorizing court in water pollution control action to order, among other things, “reimbursement to any agency of federal, state or local government from any person whose discharge caused governmental expenditures”); 10 V.S.A. § 1934(a)(6) (authorizing court in action involving liquid storage tanks to order, among other things, “reimbursement to any agency of federal, state or local government from any person whose acts caused governmental expenditures under section 1283 of this title, or under subdivision