Town of Milton Board of Health v. Armand Brisson
[…] ¶ 6. Following the site visit, the state fire marshal issued an initial report prohibiting all public use or occupancy of the building. Apart from confirming apparent structural defects in the supporting walls, the report noted signs of heavy rotting in the roof area and damage to the slate roof, as well as moisture damage in various interior areas. The report recommended a structural evaluation and electrical inspection to be completed by May 18.

¶ 7. On May 21, the town board held its required hearing on the May 6 emergency order. See id. § 127(c) (“A person to whom an emergency health order is directed shall be given the opportunity for a hearing within five business days of the issuance of such order.”). Defendant appeared and acknowledged that he had taken no action in response to the May 6 order.