Opinion by Judge HURWITZ; Dissent by Judge IKUTA.
[…] Maldonado, 636 Fed.Appx. 807, 810, 2016 WL 229833, *3 & n. 1 (2d Cir. Jan. 20, 2016) (holding the Guidelines clause void for vagueness and collecting cases) ivith United States v. Matchett, 802 F.3d 1185, 1193-95 (11th Cir.2015) (rejecting a vagueness challenge to § 4Bl,2(a)(2) of the Guidelines). Because we find that neither of Lee’s cohvictions would qualify as a “crime of violence” under our pre-Johnson caselaw, we need not address this constitutional question.2
California Penal Code § 243.1 provides:
*1128When a battery is committed against-the 'person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831- of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that- the victim is a custodial, officer, engaged in .the per.-formance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall .be punished by imprison-ment____
Because . § 243.1. is indivisible,, we apply the pure categorical approach in analyzing .whether it qualifies as a “crime of violence.” See Descamps v. U.S., — U.S. —, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2281, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013).