Jermaine D. English v. State of Florida
[…] Id. In contrast, the Fifth District in English did not attempt to distinguish among matter that was on or external to the license plate; but declared that under the 'plain language of the' statute, English was not in compliance with the statute when his license plate was obscured by a hanging tag light. We agree.

The plain language of section 316.605(1) provides that “the alphanumeric designation shall be clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, ■ grease,-and other obscuring matter, so that they Will be plainly visible and legible at ah times 100 feet from the rear or front.” While canons of statutory construction may be appropriately applied to determine legislative intent when a statute is. unclear, we conclude that the language of section 316.605(1) is clear and unambiguous.