We decline to interpret section 340.8 in a way that would lead to such an absurd result.
DISPOSITION
The judgment entered in favor of defendant and respondent Sony Electronics, Inc. is affirmed. Defendant and respondent to recover costs on appeal.
Bigelow, P. L, concurred.All undesignated section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 352, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not paid of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”