joined by JUSTICE WILLETT, JUSTICE LEHRMANN, and JUSTICE DEVINE, dissenting.
[…] Matlock, 462 S.W.2d 277, 278 (Tex.1970)). Absent statutory language compelling the contrary, this Court does not require parties to disprove facts to prove their case. Cf. Eckman, 784 S.W.2d at 675 (concluding that requiring a DTPA claimant to plead and prove both that he is a consumer and that he does not fall into an exception for business consumer “is unduly prejudicial”). Nothing in section 92.052 obligates the tenant to prove a negative, so we should not require White to do so either.
C. Section 92.053(a)
Finally, turning to the statutory text, the Court asserts that Property Code section 92.053(a) “resolves the issue and plainly” requires its construction of section 92.052. Ante at 486. Section 92.053(a), however, places the burden on the tenant “in a judicial action to enforce a right resulting from the landlord’s failure to repair or remedy a condition under Section 92.052.” Tex. PROP. Code § 92.053(a) (emphasis added). The Court’s reliance on section 92.053 confuses the tenant’s *496“rightfs] resulting from” the landlord’s breach of its unwaivable duty with the existence of that duty in the first place.