Provo City v. Fackrell
[…] Provo City v. Fackrell

DECISION

PER CURIAM:

{1 Daniel Fackrell appeals his conviction of driving a vehicle without a valid driver Hcense, a class C misdemeanor, following de novo proceedings in the district court on appeal from a conviction in the Provo City Justice Court. This case is before the court on a sua sponte motion for summary disposition.

{2 When a case originates in a justice court, a defendant may appeal the judgment and conviction from the justice court to the district court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(1) (Supp.2011) (providing that a defendant is entitled to a trial de novo in district court if the defendant files a notice of appeal within thirty days after sentencing by the justice court). Utah Code section T8A-7-118(8) provides, "The decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance." Id. § 78A-7-118(8). By enacting section 78A-7-118(8), "the Utah Legislature ... specifically and intentionally limited the issues that may be appealed from a district court's judgment." State v.