BACKGROUND
[…] See Utah Code Anu. § 78B-5-201(4)(a). Irving Place argues that when read in the context of the statute as a whole, "the information identifying the judgment debtor" necessarily refers to the much more detailed information specified in section 78B-5-201(4)(b). See id. § T8B-5-201(4)(b) (specifying the information that must be contained in a separate information statement, including a judgment debtor's last-known address and, if known, the debtor's Social Seeu-rity number, date of birth, and driver license number).
{14 Utah Code section 78B-5-201(8)(a) provides that for judgments entered on or after July 1, 2002, "the judgment or an abstract of judgment" must be "recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the real property of the judgment debtor is located" in order to create a lien against the judgment debtor's real property. Id. § 78B-5-201(8)(a). - Section 78B-5-201(4) further requires that the recording include identifying information for the judgment debtor either on the judgment or abstract itself or on a separate information statement: