Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker
[…] Once an agency resolved to make a rule, the agency began the rulemaking process by preparing " a statement of the scope" of the rule. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(1). Among other things, the scope statement gives an overview of the proposed rule and the effect it is likely to have on entities and government resources. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(l)(a)-(f).

¶ 21. Once prepared, the agency sent a copy of the scope statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Administrative Register, and it sent another copy to the Secretary of Administration. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(3) (2009-10). The "individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of a proposed rule" then had to approve the scope statement. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2X2009-10).

f 22. After approval by the individual or body with policy-making powers, the agency could begin drafting the proposed rule. See Wis. Stat. §§ 227.135(2)-. 18 (2009-10). Once the drafting process was complete, the agency submitted the draft rule in its final form along with a detailed report about the proposed rule to the Legislature for review.18 Wis. Stat. § 227.19(2)-(7)(2009-10).

*4652. Rulemaking After Act 21

¶ 23. As relevant here, Act 21 significantly altered the rulemaking process by allowing the Governor, at his discretion, to halt the process at two key points: (1) after the agency has prepared a scope statement and (2) before the agency submits a draft rule to the Legislature for review.19 See Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2); Wis. Stat. § 227.185. At either juncture— and regardless of the approval of the "individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of a proposed rule" — the agency may not proceed with the rulemaking process unless the agency receives the Governor's written approval, which can be withheld for any reason or for no reason. Id.

B. Constitutional Challenges to Statutes