Peggy Z. Coyne v. Scott Walker
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1).16 Additionally, an agency may not "implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with [Wis. Stat. ch. 227, subchapter II] . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).

*4641. Agency Rulemaking Prior to Act 2117

f 20. Prior to Act 21, the procedures that agencies were required to follow to promulgate a rule were as follows.