Walther v. Carrothers Construction Co. of Arkansas, LLC
[…] The machinery and equipment will be exempt under subsection (a)(1)

if it [sic] is purchased and used.to create new manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this state or to expand existing manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this, state.

Ark.Code Ann. § 26-52-402(a)(l)(B). Section 26-52-402(b) states that “[a]s used in this section, ‘manufacturing’ or ‘processing’ refers to and includes those operations commonly understood within their ordinary meaning.”

Given these statutory provisions authorizing tax exemption, the issue then is whether the water-treatment plant engaged in manufacturing.