The employment agreement did not state a fixed duration for *552plaintiff’s employment or that he could only be terminated for cause. Nor did it expressly s
[…] General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1) provides that “[a] written agreement . . . which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of *554the change is sought or by his agent.” Although a no oral modification clause does not take precedence over other contract terms, “Section 15-301 (1) places this type of clause on the same footing as any other term in a contract” (Israel v Chabra, 12 NY3d at 167).