Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] judicial review of a response to a public records request.

                                            C

       ¶29   Moustakis asserts that the records at issue fall into

one     of   these     three      narrow    exceptions,        namely,   Wis.     Stat.

§ 19.356(2)(a)1., that he is thus entitled to notice and pre-

release judicial review of the records pertaining to him, and

that he may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain

the Department of Justice from providing access to the requested

records.      This exception, § 19.356(2)(a)1., applies to a record

"containing information relating to an employee that is created

or    kept   by      the   authority       and   that     is   the   result      of   an

investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee

or       possible          employment-related             violation         by        the

employee . . . ."          Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. (emphasis added).

       ¶30   The     application      of    Wis.    Stat.      § 19.356(2)(a)1.        to
Moustakis's records turns on whether Moustakis is an "employee"

for purposes of that provision.

       ¶31   "Employee" is defined in Wis.