Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] The court of

appeals organized its analysis of the statutes as follows, and

so do we:

    A. The public records law embodies the fundamental concept

        in Wisconsin of transparent government.                 This concept

        guides our interpretation of the provisions of the public

        record law.6

    B. The general rule is that no "authority" is required to

        notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester

        access to a record containing information pertaining to

        that     record    subject.          Wis.     Stat.      § 19.356(1).
        Furthermore, "no person is entitled to judicial review of

        the decision of an authority to provide a requester with

        access to a record."          § 19.356(1).     The public records

        law contains an exception to this general rule for three

        narrow categories of records.            § 19.356(2)(a)1.-3.          If

        the record at issue falls in one of these three narrow


    6