Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] "Except as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right

to inspect any record."             Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a).

       ¶22       The    legislature     has       explicitly     stated     the      public

policy      as    follows:      "[I]t   is . . . the      public    policy        of    this

state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible

information regarding the affairs of government and the official

acts of those officers and employees who represent them."                               Wis.

Stat. § 19.31.

       ¶23       In light of this policy, the legislature has stated
that    the      public       records   law    "shall     be   construed        in     every

instance         with     a    presumption         of   complete    public        access,

consistent        with    the    conduct      of    governmental    business.            The

denial of public access generally is contrary to the public




       10
            See infra, ¶¶50-59; Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶¶21-23.
       11
            See infra, ¶¶60-61; Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶¶13-15.


                                              10
                                                                     No.       2014AP1853



interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied."

Wis. Stat. § 19.31.12

                                             B

     ¶24     Under the public records law, the general rule is that

a   record    subject   is       not    entitled    to    notice     prior        to   an

"authority" granting a requester access to a record containing