Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) has no meaning.

       ¶56    Moustakis's reasoning has superficial appeal.                 But, as

the court of appeals noted, Moustakis's attempt to insert the

definition of the term "employee" into Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a)

"creates a befuddling mess of that statute."21
       ¶57    We agree with the court of appeals' interpretation of

Wis.    Stat.    § 19.356(9)(a).       The    court   of     appeals'     approach

appropriately harmonizes both statutes.                The use of the word

"employee" in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9) does not change the proper

interpretation      of   that   term   in    Wis.   Stat.    §§ 19.32(1bg)      and

19.356(2)(a)1.


       21
            Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶23.


                                       22
                                                                          No.     2014AP1853



     ¶58       The phrase in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) referring to

"a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority

holding    a    local    public     office       or   a    state    public      office"   is

intended to be read as a restrictive clause modifying the term

"record subject."22         Thus, an individual who is not an "employee"

under Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) may still qualify as an "officer

or employee of the authority holding a local public office or

state public office" under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a).

     ¶59       The court of appeals explains Wis. Stat.

§ 19.356(9)(a) as follows:

     [W]e conclude the phrase "who is an officer or
     employee of the authority holding a local record [sic]
     office or state public office" was intended to be read
     as one restrictive clause modifying the term "record
     subject" in § 19.356(9)(a).    Contrary to Moustakis's
     argument, this interpretation of § 19.356(9)(a), which