Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Wis. Indus. Energy Group, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm'n of Wis., 2012 WI 89, ¶ 15, 342 Wis. 2d 576, 819 N.W.2d 240. If their meaning is plain, we apply that meaning and go no further. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. However, if a statute is " 'capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses', then the statute is ambiguous." Watton v. *712Hegerty, 2008 WI 74, ¶ 15, 311 Wis. 2d 52, 751 N.W.2d 369 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 47).

¶ 73. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(9) is my focus. It states in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise authorized or required by statute, if an authority decides under s. 19.35 to permit access to a record containing information relating to a record subject who is an officer ... holding a local public office or a state public office, the authority shall, before permitting access and within 3 days after making the decision to permit access, serve written notice of that decision on the record subject.... The notice shall briefly describe the requested record and include a description of the rights of the record subject under par. (b).
(b) Within 5 days after receipt of a notice under par. (a), a record subject may augment the record to be released with written comments and documentation selected by the record subject. Except as otherwise authorized or required by statute, the authority under par. (a) shall release the record as augmented by the record subject.

f 74. The DOJ agrees that Moustakis is an officer holding state public office. However, the DOJ asserts that Moustakis has no right to prior notice of an impending release of public records. The DOJ asserts that it gave Moustakis prior notice simply as a "courtesy."6