Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] No.    2014AP1853.pdr


. . . holding . . . a state public office," and the DOJ comes

within "the authority" in possession of the public records at

issue.

    ¶76     In regard to notice, the plain meaning of Wis. Stat.

§ 19.356(9)(a) imposes statutory obligations that the DOJ must

meet before it can release public records that relate to this

record subject (Moustakis) who is an "officer" who holds "state

office."

    ¶77     For   example,     Wis.        Stat.        § 19.356(9)(a)'s          directive

which    begins   as:     "[T]he         authority       shall,    before        permitting

access . . . serve written notice of that decision on the record

subject," imposes affirmative obligations on the DOJ prior to

release of these public records.                  Id.     First, the DOJ must give

Moustakis written notice.            Id.     Second, the notice must be given

three days prior to release of the records.                       Id.