Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] 10
                                                                     No.       2014AP1853



interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied."

Wis. Stat. § 19.31.12

                                             B

     ¶24     Under the public records law, the general rule is that

a   record    subject   is       not    entitled    to    notice     prior        to   an

"authority" granting a requester access to a record containing

information    pertaining        to    the    "record    subject."         Wis.    Stat.

§ 19.356(1).13     Furthermore, subject to three narrow exceptions,

"no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an

authority    to   provide    a    requester       with   access    to      a   record."

§ 19.356(1).



     12
       Moustakis argues that public policy does not favor the
release of the uncorroborated or untrue accusations contained in
the records at issue. The public policy declared by the
legislature, however, favors disclosure as a general rule,
rather than nondisclosure.