Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Interpreting      the

definition of "employee" in the public records law to exclude
individuals holding "state public office" does not render the

term    "employee"    as   used      in   Wis.   Stat.     § 19.356(9)(a)      mere

surplusage.


       20
       Because we decide the instant case based on the
definition of "employee," we need not, and do not, address the
Department of Justice's argument that the documents at issue
were not the result of an investigation into a disciplinary
matter involving the employee and therefore do not fit within
Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1.


                                          20
                                                          No.    2014AP1853



    ¶52   Section 19.356(9) states (with emphasis added):

    (a)   Except as otherwise authorized or required by
          statute, if an authority decides under s. 19.35
          to   permit    access  to   a  record   containing
          information relating to a record subject who is
          an officer or employee of the authority holding a
          local public office or a state public office, the
          authority shall, before permitting access and
          within 3 days after making the decision to permit
          access, serve written notice of that decision on
          the record subject, either by certified mail or
          by personally serving the notice on the record
          subject.    The notice shall briefly describe the
          requested record and include a description of the
          rights of the record subject under par. (b).

    (b)   Within 5 days after receipt of a notice under
          par. (a), a record subject may augment the record
          to   be   release  with   written  comments   and
          documentation selected by the record subject.
          Except as otherwise authorized or required by
          statute, the authority under par. (a) shall
          release the record as augmented by the record
          subject.
    ¶53   Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) and (b) create a notice

requirement distinct from the notice provided for in Wis. Stat.

§ 19.356(2)(a)1.   Under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) and (b), when

an authority decides to permit access to a record containing
information relating to "a record subject who is an officer or

employee of the authority holding a local public office or state

public office, the authority shall" provide written notice to

the record subject and an opportunity to augment the record to

be released.

    ¶54   Moustakis   sometimes   seems   to   assert   that    he   should

have received notice under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) and (b) and
an opportunity to augment the record.