Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] that he may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain

the Department of Justice from providing access to the requested

records.      This exception, § 19.356(2)(a)1., applies to a record

"containing information relating to an employee that is created

or    kept   by      the   authority       and   that     is   the   result      of   an

investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee

or       possible          employment-related             violation         by        the

employee . . . ."          Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. (emphasis added).

       ¶30   The     application      of    Wis.    Stat.      § 19.356(2)(a)1.        to
Moustakis's records turns on whether Moustakis is an "employee"

for purposes of that provision.

       ¶31   "Employee" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) as

"any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an

individual holding local public office or a state public office,

or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an

authority" (emphasis added).

       ¶32    Thus, Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) creates two categories
of employees:         Individuals who are employed by an "authority"——a
                                            14
                                                                    No.    2014AP1853