State v. Pham
[…] Consequently, we hold that the court did not err in allowing Victim's preliminary hearing testimony to be read to the jury at trial. > to

II. Serious Bodily Injfiry

120 Defendant next contends that the State did not provide sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that Victim suffered serious bodily injury. Specifically, he argues that there was no evidence that the gunshot created a substantial risk of death.

¶21 Defendant was convicted of the first degree felony of unlawful discharge of a firearm eausing serious bodily injury. See Utah Code Ann. §76-10-508.1 (LexisNexis 2012). The Utah Criminal Code defines serious bodily injury as "bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted logs or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or creates a substantial risk of death." Id. § 76-1-601(11). We consider only the third eriteri-on-substantial risk of. death.5