Utah Department of Transportation v. Boggess-Draper Co.
[…] Notably, nothing in the 2005 Final Judgment references a "state highway" as argued by Boggess-Draper. Rather, the 2005 Final Judgment only references a "public highway . as contemplated by Title 72, Chapter 6, Section 117, Utah Code Annotated." That statutory section permits UDOT (and other governing bodies) to establish "a limited-access facility" and to acquire by condemnation the property rights for a limited-access facility. See Utah Code Ann. § 72-6-117(1), (5) (LexisNexis 2009). Section 72-1-102 defines a "[llimited-access facility" as "a highway especially designated for through traffic, and over, from, or to which neither owners nor occupants of abutting lands nor other persons have any right or easement, or have only a limited right or easement of access, light, air, or view." Id. § 72-1-102(11). "Highway" is defined by the same statute as "any public road, street, alley, lane, court, place, viaduct, tunnel, culvert, bridge, or structure laid out or erected for public use, or dedicated or abandoned to the public, or made public in an action for the partition of *217real property, including the entire area within the right-of-way." Id. § 72-1-102(7) (emphasis added).

26 Based on the foregoing, it seems unimportant that 11400 South Street west of Lone Peak Parkway was not a "state highway" at the time of the 2001 condemnation action for purposes of analyzing the text of the 2005 Final Judgment to identify any ambiguity.