Asset Acceptance LLC v. Utah State Treasurer
[…] The Act states, "A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter." Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(8) *1028(LexisNexis Supp. 2015). - I doubt that this reference to "suit" encompasses a. garnishment seeking funds belonging to a third party-Asset Acceptance has not sued the State Treasurer. - Therefore, its . garnishment does not fall within the plain language of section 63G-7-101(8). .

€35 Section 63G-7-101 states that the Act's immunities and waivers "govern[ ] all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority." Id. § 63G-T-101(2)(b) (emphasis added). Reasonable minds could disagree as to whether a garnishment served on the State Treasurer constitutes a "claim."