Sondra Irving v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] Being in jail is not one of those commonsense exceptions.

. The administrative rule in effect at the time of Roberts’s denial of benefits stated,

Excessive absenteeism. Excessive absenteeism is an intentional disregard of the duty owed by the claimant to the employer and shall be considered misconduct.

Roberts, 356 N.W.2d at 222 (quoting Iowa Admin. Code r. 370 — 4.32(7) (1984)).

. Federal regulations require prompt determinations on eligibility for unemployment benefits, See IoWa Code § 96.11(10) (2013) (“[T]he department shall cooperate with the United States department of labor to the fullest extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter_”). ■ In, order to comply with federal regulations, the state must issue sixty percent of first-level benefit appeal decisions within thirty days of the date of appeal and at least eighty percent of first-level benefit appeal decisions within forty-five days. 20 C.F.R. § 650.4(b) (2013).