(dissenting).
[…] B.
Minnesota’s tax statutes combine these two concepts, residence and domicile, into a single broad category of individuals: taxable “resident[s],” whose income is subject to taxation by Minnesota for the entire taxable year. See MinmStat. § 290.014, subd. 1 (2014) (declaring that “the net income of a resident individual” is subject to Minnesota tax). There are two types of “resident[s]” under Minnesota’s tax laws. The first type, which I will refer to as “domiciled residents,” includes any individual who is “domiciled in Minnesota.” MinmStat. § 290.01, subd. 7(a). The second type, which I will refer to as “non-domiciled residents,” includes “any individ*330ual domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of abode in the state and spends in the aggregate more than One-half of the tax year in Minnesota.”1 Id., subd. 7(b). Only individuals who fall into one of these two categories have their annual income fully subject to Minnesota income taxes.