dissenting.
[…] for members and beneficiaries of the Judicial Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:15A-24.1 (“Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of the Public Employees’ Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:16A-15.6 (“Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System of New Jersey as provided by [the *284PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[J” (citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 53:5A-34.2 (“Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of the State Police Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)).10
The clear and unmistakable language of every statute above provides for COLAs in a retirement system or fund in which public employees are beneficiaries.