dissenting.
[…] See First Midwest Bank, N.A., 300 Ill.Dec. 69, 843 N.E.2d at 335.
¶ 55 Under Arizona law, a duty to discover or disclose title defects is imposed by an abstract of title, not by a title insurance policy. See A.R.S. § 20-1562(1) (requiring an abstract of title to disclose “all recorded conveyances, instruments or documents that impart constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property”). When a title insurer offers to provide title insurance for a property, it issues a title commitment. See § 20-1562(5) (defining “title commitment” as an offer to issue a title insurance policy subject to any stated exceptions). Once escrow closes and the loan documents have been recorded, a title policy is issued based on the precise terms of the title commitment. See § 20-1562(11) (defining “title insurance policy” as the means by which title insurance liability is accepted); see also Palomar, 1 Title Ins. Law § 5:29. Unlike an abstract of title, a title commitment is explicitly exempted from any duty to discover or disclose title defects. § 20-1562(5) (“the rights, duties and responsibilities relating to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title do not apply to the issuance of a [title commitment]. The [title commitment] is not a representation as to the condition of title to real property”). The parties, of course, are free to contract around these statutory definitions, but we are not so free to ignore our statutory scheme. See e.g., Tower Plaza Investments Ltd. v.