dissenting:
[…] The *667travesty of forcing MCNB to incur remediation costs is obvious: MCNB would have never incurred any remediation costs absent the taking because it was not the legally responsible party and because the current use of the land did not require it.
The method by which the fair market value of the property was reduced to account for the remediation costs is also problematic. The State’s certified general appraiser, Kent Kesecker, reported that the fair market value of the property, along with damages to the residue, is $1,012,500.00. West Virginia Code § 54-2-14a (2006) provides, in part:
Before entry, taking possession, appropriation, or use, the applicant [the State] shall pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be the fair value of the property, or estate, right, or interest therein, sought to be condemned, including, where applicable, the damages, if any, to the residue beyond the benefits, if any, to such residue, by reason of the taking.
Ignoring this clear statutory mandate, the State revised Mr. Kesecker’s appraisal by subtracting the estimated remediation costs from his reported fair market value.