Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K.
[…] Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 326(a) (“A majority of the Supreme Court shall be a quorum of the court.”), with Supreme Ct. IOP § 11 (“A majority of the Court shall be a quorum of the Court.”). The question remains, however, of what is meant by “the Supreme Court” and “the Court” in all of these sources of authority, ie., whether these references are to the entire authorized membership, or to a lesser complement of all sitting Justices irrespective of vacancies.

*530Appellant suggests that the answer can be found in Section 501 of the Judicial Code, which provides that “[t]he Supreme Court of Pennsylvania shall consist of the Chief Justice of Pennsylvania and six associate justices.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 501; accord Pa. Const. art. V, § 2(b). We note, however, that this language does not explicitly designate the reference point from which a quorum is to be determined or establish a particularized quorum requirement, as occurs in the statutory authority of many other jurisdictions.