Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K.
[…] See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum”) (emphasis added); id. § 46(d) (“A majority of the number of [federal circuit court] judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof ... shall constitute a quorum.”); III. Const. art. VI, § 8 (“Four Judges constitute a quorum and the concurrence of four is necessary for a decision.”); Cal. Const, art. 6, § 2 (providing that “[cjoncurrence of 4 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment,” setting an effective quorum requirement of four judges). Indeed, in some venues, the number of sitting Justices is, in fact, determinative. See, e.g., I.C.A. § 602.4101 (“A majority of the justices sitting constitutes a quorum, but fewer than three justices is not a quorum.” (emphasis added)).