Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K.
[…] Appellant filed a timely application for reargument under Rule of Appellate Procedure 2542. Appellant asserted that a two-Justice order is unauthorized, since, in Appellant’s view, *522judicial action by the Supreme Court requires a quorum of four Justices. In this regard, Appellant relied upon Rule of Appellate Procedure 3102(d)(1) (“Any judicial matter heard or considered by a quorum of an appellate court may be determined by action of a majority of the judges who participated in the hearing or consideration of the matter.”), and Section 326(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 326(a) (“A majority of the Supreme Court shall be a quorum of the court.”); see also 210 Pa.Code § 63.11; Pa.R.A.P. 3102(a); Supreme Ct. IOP § 11. Based upon these sources of authority, Appellant contended that four Justices are required to constitute a proper quorum.