Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K.
[…] *530Appellant suggests that the answer can be found in Section 501 of the Judicial Code, which provides that “[t]he Supreme Court of Pennsylvania shall consist of the Chief Justice of Pennsylvania and six associate justices.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 501; accord Pa. Const. art. V, § 2(b). We note, however, that this language does not explicitly designate the reference point from which a quorum is to be determined or establish a particularized quorum requirement, as occurs in the statutory authority of many other jurisdictions. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum”) (emphasis added); id. § 46(d) (“A majority of the number of [federal circuit court] judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof ... shall constitute a quorum.”); III. Const. art.