Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K.
[…] On account of the foregoing, Appellant suggested that the Court might wish to consider adopting formal and specific procedures for the temporary assignment of judges in instances in which it is otherwise impossible to assemble a quorum of the Supreme Court, “rather than shoehorning such cases into an existing rule designed to address other courts and circumstances.” Appellant’s Application for Relief Pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 123 Regarding the Temporary Assignment of Judges (“Application for Relief’) at 2-3. Referencing Article V, Section 16(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution—which provides that “[a] former or retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court[,]” Pa. Const, art. V, § 16(c)—Appellant also posited that the temporary assignment of former or retired Justices would serve as a mechanism to “alleviate conflicts or concerns that could arise with the assignment of sitting judges on other courts.”