Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K.
[…] See, e.g., In re 42 Pa.C.S. § 1703, 482 Pa. 622, 629, 394 A.2d 444, 448 (1978). Notably, this Court exercised its authority over judicial administration in 1978—in a manner which greatly impacted quorum requirements—when it authorized the Superior Court to sit in three-judge panels to administer its extensive workload. See Commonwealth v. Roach, 307 Pa.Super. 506, 514, 453 A.2d 1001, 1005 (1982) (setting forth the text of the Court’s order).

In any event, we find Section 326 of the Judicial Code to be materially consistent with this Court’s own rulemaking pronouncements in relevant respects. Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 326(a) (“A majority of the Supreme Court shall be a quorum of the court.”), with Supreme Ct. IOP § 11 (“A majority of the Court shall be a quorum of the Court.”).