Taylor v. First Resolution Invest. Corp. (Slip Opinion)
[…] For a statement
to be actionable, however, it must be “more than just misleading—it ‘must be
materially false or misleading to violate Section 1692e.’ ” (Emphasis sic.) Clark
v. Lender Processing Servs., 562 Fed.Appx. 460, 466 (6th Cir.2014), quoting
Wallace v. Washington Mut. Bank, F.A., 683 F.3d 323, 326 (6th Cir.2012). “The
materiality standard * * * means that in addition to being technically false, a
statement would tend to mislead or confuse the reasonable unsophisticated
consumer.” Id., citing Wallace at 326-327.
         {¶ 89} The OCSPA is similar:


                [R.C.] Section 1345.02(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall
         commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a
         consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by
         a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or
         after the transaction.”    Section 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o
         supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in
         connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable