Taylor v. First Resolution Invest. Corp. (Slip Opinion)
[…] FDCPA that had afforded attorneys an exemption from the statute’s reach.
Hemmingsen v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A., 674 F.3d 814, 817 (8th Cir.2012); see
McCollough v. Johnson, Rodenburg & Lauinger, L.L.C., 637 F.3d 939, 951 (9th
Cir.2011).
                                    The OCSPA
       {¶ 12} As we hold later in this opinion, the OCSPA also provides
protections for consumer debtors against debt collectors and their attorneys. The
act states that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(A). R.C. 1345.03(A)
provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction.” State and federal courts in Ohio have




                                          7
                                   SUPREME COURT OF OHIO




held that the OCSPA applies to debt collectors and to litigation activities. See, e.g.,
Hartman v.