Shannon Geary v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Shannon Geary v. Commonwealth of Kentucky

CUNNINGHAM, J.,

CONCURRING IN RESULT:

I agree in the result of this excellent opinion. However, I believe that the Appellant should have been allowed to testify concerning Jeff Springer wanting “to frame him because Geary provided testimony in an unrelated murder case years prior to the robbery in question.” However, such error was harmless.

NOBLE, J.,

CONCURRING IN RESULT:

Under KRS § 31.185, an attorney representing an indigent criminal defendant is “entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth.” The statute places no explicit limit on that right.