I. BACKGROUND
[…] Additionally, the Federal Circuit found the plain language of § 3.321(b)(1) consistent with 38 U.S.C. § 1155, the statute authorizing the Secretary to “adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combinations of injuries.” Johnson II, 762 F.3d at 1365.
Further, the Secretary’s interpretation is not supported by the promulgating history of the regulation. See Johnson I, 26 Vet.App. at 257-59 (Kasold, C.J., dissenting).