Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Madison Teachers, 358 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 98 (citing Michalek, 77 Wis. 2d at 529). Finally, if a "legislative enactment touches on an issue that concerns both statewide and local government interests (a 'mixed bag')," then a court must determine whether the matter is "primarily" or "para-mountly" a matter of statewide or local concern. Id., ¶ 100 (citing Michalek, 77 Wis. 2d at 528).

¶ 30. Here, the Legislature specially included a public policy statement in Wis. Stat. § 66.0502: "The legislature finds that public employee residency requirements are a matter of statewide concern." Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(l)qww . This court has previously held that legislative determinations regarding whether a policy matter constitutes a "statewide concern" or a matter of "local affairs," are "entitled to great weight."