Hall v. State
[…] Hall and Ms. Wannall could not have been the basis of a criminal conspiracy. As a result, although it is beyond dispute that Ms. Hall was negligent in not responding to telephone calls from D. and the authorities, she was not guilty of criminal child neglect.

JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS REVERSED. CASE REMANDED TO THAT COURT WITH DIRECTIONS TO REVERSE THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY. COSTS IN THIS COURT AND THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS TO BE PAID BY MONTGOMERY COUNTY.

BARBERA, C.J. and McDONALD, J., concur. GREENE, WATTS, and HOTTEN, JJ., dissent.

. Section 3-602.1 of the Criminal Law Article provides:

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Family member” has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(3) "Household member” has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(4) "Mental injury” means the substantial impairment of a minor's mental or psychological ability to function.