Hall v. State
[…] Id. at 20.

Ms. Hall, before us, initially raises the issue that the “neglect of a minor statute is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied to the particular facts of this case[.]” Because we shall hold that there was not sufficient evidence to sustain Ms. Hall’s conviction under Section 3-602.1 of the Criminal Law Article, the criminal child neglect statute, we need not reach the constitutional issue.6

*328The criminal neglect statute, Section 3-602.1 of the Criminal Law Article, provides, in relevant part, that “ ‘Neglect’ means the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor’s physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor.” Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), Section 3-602.1(a)(l) (5)(i) of the Criminal Law Article.7 The intentional failure relates to that of “[a] parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.”

Although the Court of Special Appeals correctly characterized intent only with reference to whether Ms.