Hall v. State
[…] Hall in the care of his fourteen-year-old sister. It is not conjecture about potential harm, however, that governs, but rather whether the conduct at issue, evaluated objectively, created a substantial risk of harm.

“Intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs ... of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm ...” is the pivotal statutory phrase. “[Cjreates a substantial risk” in Section 3-602.1(a)(5)(i) is the same language used in our reckless endangerment statute, Section 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol), which states, in relevant part:

(a) A person may not recklessly:
(1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.

*329The similarity between Section 3-602.1, the criminal child neglect statute, and the reckless endangerment statute, Section 3-204, was noted in testimony in 2011 against the passage of Senate Bill 178, the origin of Section 3-602.1, provided by Melissa S. Rock of Advocates for Children and Youth,8 who suggested that the proposed child neglect statute was unnecessary because, “[w]e also have a reckless endangerment statute through which a person can be prosecuted for placing another individual at a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury.” The Office of the Public Defender provided similar testimony in opposition to S.B. 178, arguing that the bill “[was] largely duplicative of existing law” by referencing, among other statutes, Section 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article, the reckless endangerment statute, which states that the crime of reckless endangerment is a person acting “recklessly” by “engaging] in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.”

We set forth the elements of a prima facie case of reckless endangerment in Jones v. State, 357 Md. 408, 427, 745 A.2d 396, 406 (2000), as: