Hall v. State
[…] (c) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of child neglect and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(d) A sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other sentence imposed for a conviction arising from the same facts and circumstances unless the evidence required to prove each crime is substantially identical.

. We shall refer to Hall’s minor children by their first initials only.

. Section 3-602.1 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in relevant part:

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(5)(i) "Neglect” means the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor.