Hall v. State
[…] United States, 325 U.S. 91, 101-02, 65 S.Ct. 1031, 1035, 89 L.Ed. 1495 (1945) (plurality opinion)), and also distinguishes the present case from several out-of-state cases where child neglect statutes have been deemed unconstitutionally vague. *346Cf. Commonwealth v. Carter, 21 Va.App. 150, 152-53, 462 S.E.2d 582 (1995) (holding that Virginia Code § 40.1-103— making it a crime for “any person employing or having custody of any child ... willfully or negligently to cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be endangered ... ” — was unconstitutionally vague) (emphasis omitted); Schriver, 207 Conn, at 461, 542 A.2d 686 (noting that a prohibition on “any act likely to impair the health or morals of any child[ ]” “provides no guidance to potential violators, police officers or juries, particularly because specific