Hall v. State
[…] City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 170, 92 S.Ct. 839, 843, 31 L.Ed.2d 110 (1972)).

Outside of the First Amendment context, vagueness is generally considered “as applied to the facts of the particular case[,]” and the court will determine whether the complaining party could have reasonably foreseen that their conduct was subject to the statute, and/or whether the statute led to arbitrary enforcement based on the facts before the court.3 *343Ayers, 385 Md. at 624, 645 A.2d at 33 (quoting Bowers, 283 Md. at 121, 389 A.2d at 346). Thus, Crim. Law § 3-602.1’s definition of “neglect” — the “intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs ... of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor’s physical health[ ]” — must satisfy each of these prongs.4 Crim. Law § 3 — 602.1(a)(5)(ii).