Hall v. State
[…] I would further hold that Crim. Law § 3-602.1 provided a fixed standard that, from the perspective of law enforcement, was clearly applicable to Petitioner’s conduct. According to *354Petitioner, the fact that Officer Walsh, after finding A. at the playground without supervision on February 22, 2012, returned A. home with only D. and M. present, “illustrates the lack of guidance the statute provides to law enforcement.”

To the contrary, I believe law enforcement’s actions were reflective of the scienter requirement in the child neglect statute. As discussed in detail above, Crim. Law § 3-602.1 required that Petitioner should have foreseen that her conduct would likely result in the “failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs ... of a minor[.]” Crim. Law § 3 — 602.1(a)(5)(i). In light of this mens rea requirement, it is highly likely that law enforcement personnel, in this case Officer Walsh, would not know that a crime had been committed until more circumstances regarding an individual case were ascertained.