Hall v. State
[…] Chilcoat v. State, 155 Md.App. 394, 403, 843 A.2d 240, 246 (2004) (citing Ford v. State, 330 Md. 682, 703, 625 A.2d 984, 994 (1993)). “Also, the jury may ‘infer that one intends the natural and probable consequences of his act.’ ” Id. (quoting Ford, 330 Md. at 704, 625 A.2d at 994).

In light of the precedent interpreting “intent” in other criminal statutes, Petitioner would have been placed on notice that Crim. Law § 3-602.1 may be satisfied where a defendant could or should have foreseen that his or her conduct would probably result in the “failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs of a minor____”5 Crim. Law § 3-602.1(a)(5)(ii). This specific intent requirement weighs against a holding that Crim. Law § 3-602.1 punishes parents or caregivers without warning, see Williams v.