concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Sup.Ct. R. 3-201(C)(7)(b)(iv), (C)(7)(c) (stating that if LLP does not maintain professional liability insurance, partners “shall be jointly and severally liable to the extent that the assets of the organization are insufficient to satisfy any liability incurred by the corporation for” malpractice of its partners); Ohio Gov.Bar.R. 111(4) (imposing joint and several liability for partners of LLPs “to the extent that the firm fails to have the professional *448liability insurance or other form of adequate financial responsibility required by this rule”); Okla. Stat. tit. 54, § 1-309 (stating that failure to comply with liability insurance requirement for LLP renders partners jointly liable); Wash. Rev.Code § 25.05.125 (stating that partners are personally liable if LLP fails to maintain “a policy of professional liability insurance ... or other evidence of financial responsibility ... to the extent that, had such insurance ... or other evidence of responsibility been maintained, it would have covered the liability in question”).
We should adopt the approach taken by those jurisdictions. We should amend Rule 1:21-10 to provide that lawyers who operate as an LLP and fail to maintain malpractice insurance lose their liability shield if their partners are sued for malpractice.
II.