Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] Milwaukee Stove, 142 Wis. 2d at 155 (stating that action for

garnishment        will        not        lie     absent        statutory         authority).

Therefore, "the right to commence a garnishment action must be

found    within    the       provisions          of    the    garnishment     statute[s]."

Hometown Bank v. Acuity Ins., 2008 WI App 48, ¶8, 308 Wis. 2d

503, 748 N.W.2d 203.
       ¶20   Chapter 812, Subchapter I of the Wisconsin Statutes

governs      non-earnings          garnishment          actions.          Wisconsin       Stat.

§ 812.01(1)       provides           that       any     "creditor      may      commence     a

nonearnings     garnishment              [action]      'against     any    person     who   is

indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or

under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor.'"

Id.     (quoting       Wis.        Stat.        § 812.01(1)).             Wisconsin       Stat.

§ 812.04(3)       states          that     "[a]       garnishment      action      shall    be



                                                 10