Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] hands of the garnishee when the garnishment is served.                              Collier,

355 Wis. 2d 343, ¶32; Morawetz v. Sun Ins. Office, 96 Wis. 175,

178, 71 N.W. 109 (1897) (explaining that the garnishor steps

into    the    shoes    of     the    debtor      and,     therefore,       has    no    better
rights to property in the hands of the garnishee than the debtor

                                               16
                                                        Nos. 2014AP2097 & 2014AP2295



could     assert).         Wisconsin       Stat.    § 812.18   provides,      as   is

relevant to the garnishment of Van De Hey:

       From the time of service upon the garnishee, the
       garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the
       property then in the garnishee's possession or under
       his or her control belonging to the debtor or in which
       the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her
       right or interest therein and for all the garnishee's
       debts due or to become due to the debtor . . . .
(emphases added).

       ¶35     Moreover,      well-established            Wisconsin         precedent

provides that a garnishment action does not give the garnishor

any greater rights in the property held by a third party than