Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] tenancy in common at any time in the future.     It makes little
sense to require the intervenors to return to court later to
sever their interests when the same result can be achieved in
the instant case.


                                            17
                                             No.   2014AP2097 & 2014AP2295.ssa



possession, such persons must be joined as defendants.               See Wis.

Stat. § 842.04.

    ¶100 If     the   circuit   court     determines    that    partition    is

proper, it may render a judgment of partition.                 See Wis. Stat.

§ 842.14(1).    Partition severs the lienholder's interest in the

debtor's   undivided    share   of   the     estate.      See     Wis.    Stat.

§ 842.14(3) ("If partition is adjudged, existing liens shall not

be affected or impaired, except that a lien upon an undivided

interest or estate shall thereafter be a charge only on the

share assigned to the party against whom it exists . . . .")

(emphasis added).

    ¶101 Other provisions of the partition statutes, however,

pertain to the interests of lienholders when a partition by sale

occurs.    The circuit court may order a partition by sale even if