Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] or her interest in real property is favored in the law; it is

often said to be a matter of right."                         Schneider v. Schneider,

132 Wis. 2d 171, 176, 389 N.W.2d 835 (Ct. App. 1986) (citation

omitted).

     ¶83    The    phrase       "interest        in     real       property,"     used   in

Schneider and oft-used in the partition statutes, is defined in

Wis. Stat. §       840.01 (for the purposes of chapters 840 to 846)

as   including "security interests and liens on land . . . ."15

Chapter 842 of the statutes governs partition.

     ¶84    Section       842.02    declares           that    a     person     having   an

interest    in    real    property      may      sue    for    partition:       "A   person

having an interest in real property jointly or in common with

others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an

action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or

by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30

years."

     ¶85    In    partitioning       real     property,        a    circuit     court    has
broad equitable powers.            For example, a circuit court may order

partition and a private sale that tracks the terms of an earlier

contract.