Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] 17
       As a tenant in common, James possesses an undivided
interest in the entire property.    Nettesheim v. S.G. New Age
Prods., Inc., 2005 WI App 169, ¶10, 285 Wis. 2d 663, 702 N.W.2d
449 ("A tenancy in common is defined as a 'tenancy by two or
more persons, in equal or unequal undivided shares, each person
having an equal right to possess the whole property . . . .'"
(quoting   Black's  Law  Dictionary  1507   (8th  ed.  2004))).
Therefore, lienholders on James's interest likewise possess an
undivided interest in the entire property. However, Wis. Stat.
§ 842.14(3) provides:

            If partition is adjudged, existing liens shall
      not be affected or impaired, except that a lien upon
      an undivided interest or estate shall thereafter be a
      charge only on the share assigned to the party against
      whom it exists, which share shall be charged with its
      just proportion of the costs in preference to such
      lien.

(emphases added). Consequently, partition would have the effect
of reducing by 3/4 the size of property to which the liens
attached if after partition only James's 1/4 interest were
affected rather than the liens affecting the whole property.
      18
           See supra n.16.