Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg
[…] contract.    Prince's non-earnings garnishment complaint clearly

indicates that Prince was seeking to garnish the final payment

due under the land contract.

    ¶31     Furthermore, in listing its state income tax warrants

in its answer, the DOR identified its interest in the final

payment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 71.91(4), which provides that

unpaid state income taxes "shall be a perfected lien in favor of

the [DOR] upon all property and rights to property."12              This

includes    both   real   and   personal   property.       Wis.   Stat.

§ 71.91(6)(a)3.     Therefore, by virtue of docketing its state

income tax warrants, the DOR obtained a statutory, perfected

    11
       Wisconsin Stat. § 812.16(1) provides, "No trial shall be
had of the garnishment action until the plaintiff has judgment
in the principal action."         No party has asserted that
§ 812.16(1) required the DOR to reduce its tax warrants to
judgments before it was eligible to garnish a portion of the
final land contract payment.      Therefore, we assume, without
deciding,   that   § 812.16(1)   does   not   apply  under  the