concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part:
¶ 63. I concur in the majority’s affir-mance of Wilson’s conviction for receiving stolen prpperty. I respectfully dissent in part, however, because I would reverse and remand the case to the Circuit Court of Warren County for resentencing. The trial court was without authority to sentence him to any term oof imprisonment which exceeded five years under the amended version of Section 97-17-70(4) (Rev.2014). .
¶ 64. In its prior version, Mississippi Code Section 97-17-70(3) provided that any person “who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which, exceeds Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in value shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding ten (10) years or by a fine not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,-000.00) or both.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev.2006). Section 97-17-70 changed, effective July 1, 2014, to provide that the value of the stolen property be “One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5000.00)....” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Rev.2014). The penalty for the offense of receiving stolen property was altered to “imprisonment in the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a *875term not exceeding five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Id.