concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-70(3) (Rev.2006). Section 97-17-70 changed, effective July 1, 2014, to provide that the value of the stolen property be “One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5000.00)....” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Rev.2014). The penalty for the offense of receiving stolen property was altered to “imprisonment in the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a *875term not exceeding five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or both.” Id.
¶ 65. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-33 provides that, “[i]f any statute shall provide a punishment of the same character, but of milder type, for an offense which was a crime under pre-existing law, then such milder punishment may be imposed by the court....” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-33 (Rev.2015). This Court has held that “when a statute is amended to provide for a lesser penalty, and the amendment takes effect before sentencing, the trial court must sentence according to the statute as amended.. Any precedent holding otherwise is in error.”