concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Wilson was sentenced on September 17,. 2014, .to “[t]en years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections, three (3) years to serve, with remaining balance suspended with post release supervision for five (5) years_” As such, under Section 99-19-33 and Daniels, Wilson argues that his sentence is illegal, that his sentence should be vacated, and that the case should be remanded for resentencing.
¶ 68. The State urges us to consider Mississippi Code Section 99-19-1, which provides:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed prior to its enactment, or the collection .of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or-prescribing its punishment, or for the „ imposition of penalties, shall be continued, in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes.
Miss.Code.\ Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev,2015). The State argues .that “Section 99-19-1 is clear that the applicable sentence- at the time a crime is committed should be used. And the language- in § 99-19-33 clearly *876states that a milder punishment from an amended statute may be imposed.”