People of Michigan v. William Little
[…] of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability”); MCL 449.1305(2) (setting forth the right of limited partners to “[o]btain from the general partners, from time to time, upon reasonable demand . . . true and full information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership”); MCL 324.5507(l)(e) (requiring that a certain application be accompanied by a certification “statfing] that, based on information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, the statements and information in the application are true, accurate, and complete”); MCL 460.1093(9) (requiring that a certain report “shall be accompanied by an affidavit from a knowledgeable official of the customer that the information in the report is true and correct to the best of the official’s knowledge and belief’).

Correspondingly, as Judge Wilder observed in dissent, the Legislature has frequently modified “information” with the adjectives “misleading” or “inaccurate” when the Legislature only intended to reach false information. See, e.g., MCL 769.34(10); MCL 750.492a(l); MCL 791.235(l)(b).