People of Michigan v. William Little
[…] In the years leading up to enactment of the DLEOA, the Legislature frequently modified the word “information” with the word “truthful” when it intended to reach only truthful information. Such an express limitation, found in a number of other statutes, including in statutes involving immunity or compelled statements,38 *350is not present here.39 Of particular relevance is MCL 780.702(3), which governs orders granting *351immunity to witnesses. The statute expressly limits immunity to “[t] ruthful testimony or other truthful information compelled under the order granting immunity . . . .”40 Although the statute was first enacted into law in 1968, its limitation of immunity to only truthful information was not present in the statute until 1999—seven years before the Legislature enacted the DLEOA.41 Similarly, MCL 750.157 prevents certain compelled “[t] ruthful testimony,