People of Michigan v. William Little
[…] The statute expressly limits immunity to “[t] ruthful testimony or other truthful information compelled under the order granting immunity . . . .”40 Although the statute was first enacted into law in 1968, its limitation of immunity to only truthful information was not present in the statute until 1999—seven years before the Legislature enacted the DLEOA.41 Similarly, MCL 750.157 prevents certain compelled “[t] ruthful testimony, evidence, or other truthful information” from being used against the person “in a criminal case, except for impeachment purposes or in a prosecution for perjury . . . .”42

The presence of the word “truthful” in these statutes is linked to this Court’s ruling in People v Mclntire43—a 1999 opinion we find instructive and supportive of our analysis here.