State of Iowa v. John Arthur Senn Jr.
[…] Accordingly, the arresting officer in this case did not violate Senn’s constitutional right to counsel by remaining in the room during Senn’s phone call with a lawyer. Senn’s constitutional challenge to Iowa Code section 804.20 fails. We therefore affirm his conviction.

DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.

MANSFIELD and ZAGER, JJ., join this opinion. CADY, C.J., files a special concurrence. WIGGINS, J., files a dissenting opinion in which HECHT and *32APPEL, JJ., join. APPEL, J., files a separate dissenting opinion in which WIGGINS and HECHT, JJ., join.

. See Iowa Code § 321J.6 ("A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle [while intoxicated] is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of ■ specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other drugs_”).

. See Iowa Code §§ 3?1 J.9(l)(fc), ,12(1)(⅛).

. This court’s decision in State v. Hellstern, 856 N.W.2d 355, 360-65 (Iowa 2014), which addressed Iowa Code section 804.20, was filed two weeks before the suppression hearing.