State v. Rory A. McKellips
[…] 1 LaFave, supra note 7, § 2.3(c), at 150-51; see also Popanz, 112 Wis. 2d at 173.

Majority op., ¶ 33.

Majority op., ¶ 32; see also majority op. ¶ 34. Using the dictionary definitions, the majority concludes that a "computerized communication system" is "[a] group of interacting, interrelated, or interdependent elements forming a complex whole used to exchange thoughts or messages through a computer."

See Sarah Vaughan, Three Little Words, on Live at the London House (Mercury Records 1958).

See State v. McKellips, 2015 WI App 31, ¶ 12, 361 Wis. 2d 773, 864 N.W.2d 106.

Bruno v. Milwaukee Cnty., 2003 WI 28, ¶ 20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656 (citing Weber v. Town of Saukville, 209 Wis. 2d 214, ¶ 15, 562 N.W.2d 412 (1997)); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage, but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.").

Hubbard v. Messer, 2003 WI 145, ¶ 9, 267 Wis. 2d 92, 673 N.W.2d 676 (quoting Landis v. Phys. Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2001 WI 86, ¶ 16, 245 Wis. 2d 1, 628 N.W.2d 893).

Wis. Stat. § 947.0125(3)(g).

McKellips, 361 Wis. 2d 773, ¶ 14.

This statute was enacted after Wis.