State v. Rory A. McKellips
[…] ¶ 56. McKellips was charged with repeated sexual assault of a child, exposing genitals or pubic area, obstructing an officer, and use of a "computerized communication system" to facilitate a child sex crime.

¶ 57. The jury acquitted McKellips of the sexual assault and exposure counts.2 Even though the jury did not find McKellips guilty of a child sex crime, the jury found McKellips guilty of using a "computerized communication system" to facilitate a child sex crime. McKellips challenges this conviction in the instant case.3

¶ 58. The statute defining this crime, Wis. Stat. § 948.075, provides (in relevant part) as follows:

(lr) Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.
*477(3) Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (lr) shall be necessary to prove that intent.

¶ 59. The phrase "computerized communication system" is not defined in this statute or in any other statute. I disagree with the majority's interpretation of this phrase.

¶ 60. I address two issues raised by McKellips:

I. He argues that Wis.