Court: Texas Supreme Court
[…] held barred by governmental immunity in Heinrich.” (emphasis added)).

        We explained in Heinrich that “under federal immunity law, claims for prospective injunctive

relief are permissible, while claims for retroactive relief are not,” and concluded that “a claimant

who successfully proves an ultra vires claim is entitled to prospective injunctive relief, as measured

from the date of injunction.” 284 S.W.3d at 376 (emphasis added). Here, the Districts requested

injunctive relief requiring the Commissioner to comply with subsection 42.2516(h). But because

the statute had been amended, the requested prospective injunctive relief was no longer possible.

See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 65.011 (“A writ of injunction may be granted if . . . the

applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some

act prejudicial to the applicant . . . .”).



                                                   12
       In addition to determining that the Districts’ damages were ongoing, the trial court and court

of appeals also concluded that no payment of damages was required because the State and the