City of Richmond v. Va. Elec. & Power Co.
[…] LaCava v. Commonwealth , 283 Va. 465 , 470, 722 S.E.2d 838 , 840 (2012) ; Bland & Ponder Texaco v. Commonwealth , 213 Va. 161 , 163, 191 S.E.2d 236 , 237-38 (1972).

Under the definition of pipeline distribution company as applied by the SCC, VP Energy is not a pipeline distribution company. Applying the same meaning to pipeline distribution company for purposes of the consumer utility tax, as required by Code § 58.1-3814(J), means that VP Energy is not a pipeline distribution company for purposes of Code § 58.1-3814(H). Therefore, VEPCO is not subject to a consumer utility tax under Code § 58.1-3814(H) because it does not receive natural gas from a pipeline distribution company.

Code § 58.1-2600(A) defines "Pipeline distribution company" as "a corporation, other than a pipeline transmission company, which transmits, by means of a pipeline, natural gas, manufactured gas or crude petroleum and the products or by-products thereof to a purchaser for purposes of furnishing heat or light."