The law’s classification that distinguished men from women was therefore “properly based on a unique characteristic” of women. Id. ¶ 11. In other words, the reliance on differences in classifying men and women under the ordinance was essential to accomplishing the law’s purpose: “to prohibit any person from knowingly or intentionally being nude in a public place.” Id. ¶ 14.
{12} In this case, we will first examine the’ Act’s text to ascertain its purposes. NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-1 (1990) states the Legislature’s intent that the Act “assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled' workers at a reasonable cost to ... employers . . . .” We have previously interpreted this provision to encompass three of the Act’s objectives: “(1) maximizing the limited recovery available to injured workers, in order to keep them and their families at least minimally financially secure; (2) minimizing costs to employers; and