Akiachak Native Community v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Id. ¶¶ 29, 36, 40, 42. They believed that trust status would “ensure [the] protection” of these lands “for future generations of tribal members,” id. ¶ 40, as well as allow them to “assert undisputed jurisdiction over [these] lands” and obtain federal enforcement of ordinances banning alcohol sales, id. ¶ 35.

Akiachak, however, faced a significant barrier .to this course of action: the Department of Interior had long maintained that it was legally barred'from procuring trust land in Alaska. See 25 C.F.R. § 151.1 (1980) (establishing that the Department of Interior’s land-into-trust regulations “do not cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for” one tribe lacking aboriginal claims). By filing this lawsuit, Akiachak set out to change that.

Some background is necessary to understand the basis for Akiachak’s claim to relief. Acquisition of Indian trust lands by the U.S. government has a long history.