Palmer v. State
[…] Palmer's proposed defense also raised legal questions. Most importantly, Palmer asserted that if his assaultive behavior was indeed the result of behavioral changes caused by his ruptured aneurysm, then his actions were not "voluntary" for purposes of the criminal law.

The law does not punish people for involuntary acts or omissions. As stated in AS 11.81.600(a), "The minimal requirement for criminal liability is ... a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the person is capable of performing." For purposes of imposing criminal lability, the law does not view an involuntary action as an "act".1 Thus, if a defendant's actions were "involuntary" (within this specialized sense), the govern*992ment will have failed to prove the "actus reus" of the charged erime.