Sound Rivers, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Env't Quality
[…] presented to an administrative agency and substitute its evaluation of the evidence

for that of the agency.’ In re Appeal of McElwee, 304 N.C. 68, 75 (1981) (citing Appeal

of AMP Inc., 287 N.C. 547, 562 (1975)).” “[W]hen, as here, . . . findings of fact are not

challenged on appeal, they are deemed to be supported by competent evidence and

are binding on appeal.” State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 168 (2011) (citing State v. Baker,

312 N.C. 34, 37 (1984)).

                                  III.   Analysis

      Subsection (a) of N.C.G.S. § 150B-34 provides:

                    In each contested case the administrative law judge
             shall make a final decision or order that contains findings
             of fact and conclusions of law. The administrative law
             judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance
             of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated
             knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts
             and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the
             agency.

N.C.G.S. § 150B-34(a) (2021) (emphasis added).

                                           -3-
                  SOUND RIVERS, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T QUALITY

                                     Opinion of the Court



       In this matter, “giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and

expertise of the agency,” the ALJ found that the biological integrity standard is within

the “demonstrated knowledge and expertise” of the Division, administered by the

Division, and within the Division’s specialized knowledge “with respect to facts and

inferences.”2 N.C.G.S. § 150B-34(a).