Sound Rivers, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Env't Quality
[…] system,” and analyzing an agency’s statutory authority in view of that right); In re

Hawai'i Elec. Light Co., 152 Haw. 352, 359 (2023) (examining an agency’s statutory

obligations in light of the irreversible risk posed by climate change to the State’s

resources and environment); Held v. Montana, No. CDV-2020-307, *35-46 (Mont. Dis.

Ct. 2023) (documenting impact of climate change on Montana’s natural resources and

detailing the long-term harms to the State and its citizens).

      Blounts Creek is a public waterway—it belongs to the People. See N.C.G.S. §

143-211 (“Recognizing that the water and air resources of the State belong to the

people, the General Assembly affirms the State's ultimate responsibility for the

preservation and development of these resources in the best interest of all its citizens


                                           -25-
                 SOUND RIVERS, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T QUALITY

                                    Earls, J., dissenting



and declares the prudent utilization of these resources to be essential to the general

welfare.”); see also N.C. Const. art. XIV, § 5 (“It shall be the policy of this State to

conserve and protect its lands and waters for the benefit of all its citizenry, and to

this end it shall be a proper function of the State of North Carolina and its political