USCA11 Case: 22-11128 Document: 46-1 Date Filed: 08/31/2023 Page: 1 of 39
[…] We address those rul-
ings in chronological order. 7
A. The Order Granting Fairshare’s Motion to Dismiss
Counts 2 to 5 of the First Amended Complaint
The first ruling on appeal is the district court’s dismissal of
counts 2 to 5 of the first amended complaint. We begin with the
Arkansas Code Ann. § 28-73-802 claims (counts 2 to 4), and then
turn to the Arkansas Code Ann. § 28-73-1003 claim (count 5).
1. The Section 28-73-802 Claims (Counts 2 to 4)
Counts 2 to 4 of the first amended complaint are claims that
Fairshare violated section 28-73-802 (hereinafter, “section 802”)
through its dealings with WVR and management of the Trust. Sec-
tion 802 governs the duty of loyalty owed by trustees and reads, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the in-
terests of the beneficiaries.
(b) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or as-
sisting the trustee as provided in § 28-73-1012, a sale,
7 We note that on appeal no party has raised any issue regarding the district
court’s class certification order. We therefore do not address that order.
USCA11 Case: 22-11128 Document: 46-1 Date Filed: 08/31/2023 Page: 16 of 39
16 Opinion of the Court 22-11128
encumbrance, or other transaction involving the in-
vestment or management of trust property entered
into by the trustee for the trustee’s own personal ac-
count or which is otherwise affected by a conflict be-
tween the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests is
voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction
unless:
(1) the transaction was authorized by the terms of
the trust;
(2) the transaction was approved by a court;
(3) the beneficiary did not commence a judicial
proceeding within the time allowed by § 28-73-
1005;
(4) the beneficiary consented to the trustee’s con-
duct, ratified the transaction, or released the trus-
tee in compliance with § 28-73-1009; or
(5) the transaction involves a contract entered into
or claim acquired by the trustee before the person
became or contemplated becoming trustee.
(c) A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involv-
ing the investment or management of trust property
is presumed to be affected by a conflict between per-
sonal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the
trustee with:
(1) the trustee’s spouse;
(2) the trustee’s descendants, siblings, parents, or
their spouses;
(3) an agent or attorney of the trustee; or